at Capitol. June 19.1996
[…] your-paycheck-federal-influence-state-education-agencies/#_edn1 (last
updated, April 9, 2018).
12.
Education
at a Crossroads: What Works and What’s Wasted in Education Today,
Subcommittee
on
Oversight
and
Investigations,
Committee
on Education
and
the
Workforce,
U.S. House
of
Representatives,
105th
Cong., 2nd
Sess.,
July
17,
1998,
pp.
xiii
and
xiv.
13.
Every Student
Succeeds
Act,
20
U.S.C.
§
6301
et
seq.
(2015).
14.
20
U.S.C.
§6571.
Under
subchapter
I
of
the
Elementary
and
Secondary
Education
Act
(Improving
the
Academic Achievement
of
the
Disadvantaged)
and
Section
20
U.S.C.
§1022f;
20
U.S.C.
§1098a.
Under
Title
20, Section 1098a, of the
U.S.
Code, the Secretary is authorized to waive the requirement for
negotiated
rulemaking if he or
she “determines
that applying
such a
requirement with respect
to given
regulations is impracticable,
unnecessary,
or
contrary
to
the
public
interest
(within
the
meaning
of
section
553(b)(3)(B)
of
[the
APA]), and
publishes
the
basis
for
such
determination
in
the
Federal
Register
at
the
same
time
as
the
proposed regulations in question
are
first published.” 20 U.S.C.
§1098a(b)(2). Congressional Research Service,
“Negotiated Rulemaking: In
Brief,” April 12, 2021,
https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/R/R46756 (accessed March 13,
2023).
15.
H.R.
8767, Empowering Parents Act,
117th
Congress.
16.
H.R.
5,
Parents
Bill
of
Rights
Act.
17.
H.J.Res.